Is Good Karma Original Plant Milk Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • tricalcium phosphate

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
vitamin a palmitate
tricalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plantmilk (filtered Water, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Pea Protein, Cold Pressed Organic Flax Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sunflower Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Enzymes, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12.

Check Good Karma Original Plant Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingBaking