Is Good night Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk minerals
  • contains less than 2% of the following: casein hydrolysate, milk minerals, vitamin, mineral blend
  • casein hydrolysate
  • milk protein isolate

milk minerals

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CASEIN HYDROLYSATE, MILK MINERALS, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], ZINC GLYCINATE CHELATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, PHYTONADIONE [VITAMIN K1], CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3]), SUCRALOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ASCORBATE.

Check Good night against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go