Is Good night Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk minerals
  • casein hydrolysate
  • contains less than 2% of the following: casein hydrolysate, milk minerals, vitamin, mineral blend
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

milk minerals

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CASEIN HYDROLYSATE, MILK MINERALS, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], ZINC GLYCINATE CHELATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, PHYTONADIONE [VITAMIN K1], CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3]), SUCRALOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ASCORBATE.

Check Good night against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Good night | Spoonful