Is Good Planet Foods Dairy Free Mozzarella Shreds, 7 Oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Good Planet Foods dairy free mozzarella shreds are a popular vegan cheese option. These plant-based shreds offer a great taste and are loved by people who appreciate its cheese-like flavor. With 1/3 less fat and calories than traditional cheese, it is a healthier alternative. It is also free from the top 8 major food allergens, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. Users find it versatile, using it in various dishes such as salads, tacos, omelettes, soups, chili, and lasagna. The cheese has superior meltability, making it a preferred choice for grilled cheese and macaroni and cheese. People also mention that they would buy this cheese again and consider it one of the clean dairy alternatives available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filtered water, coconut oil, food starch-modified (potato & tapioca), potato starch, calcium citrate, sea salt, mozzarella flavor (vegan sources), sorbic acid, beta carotene (color)

Check Good Planet Foods Dairy Free Mozzarella Shreds, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Good Planet Foods Dairy Free Mozzarella Shreds, 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers

WalmartWegmansCentral Market

About this product

Cheese · Pouch, Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCooking