Is Good & Plenty Licorice Candy 6 ozTheater Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • flour
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Good & Plenty Licorice Candy 6 oz theater box is a fat-free candy that is perfect for on-the-go snacking. People absolutely love this candy and find it delicious and fresh. The candy's popularity can be attributed to its delightful taste and the convenience it offers. With its fat-free formula, it provides a guilt-free indulgence for licorice enthusiasts. The 6 oz theater box is the ideal size for enjoying this beloved candy during movies or while on the move. Overall, Good & Plenty Licorice Candy 6 oz theater box is a well-regarded product that satisfies cravings and leaves consumers wanting more.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Licorice Extract, Gum Acacia, Cornstarch, Salt, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Rice Starch, Artificial Color (K-carmine, Red 40 Lake), Caramel Color, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax

Check Good & Plenty Licorice Candy 6 ozTheater Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Good & Plenty Licorice Candy 6 ozTheater Box is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go