Is Good Seasons Zesty Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, .6 oz Packet Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavor

other gluten containing grain

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A single-use dry packet delivers a tangy, zesty flavor that reconstitutes into a light, vinaigrette-like dressing with a slightly grainy powder-to-liquid texture; commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or seasoning for vegetables and meats. Reviews generally note convenience, consistent bold flavor, and versatile applications, with occasional comments on potency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Garlic (Dried), Onions (Dried), Maltodextrin, Spice, Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Soy Sauce (Dried), Wheat, Soybeans, Natural Flavor

Check Good Seasons Zesty Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, .6 oz Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Good Seasons Zesty Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, .6 oz Packet is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepCooking