Is Kraft Fat Free Zesty Italian Salad Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy and herb-forward flavor with a light, smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, or as a sandwich drizzle. Reviews often cite consistent flavor, convenient bottle, and versatility for cooking; some users occasionally note it can be sweeter or tangier than expected compared to other brands.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soybean Oil, Dried Garlic, Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Dried Onions, Spice, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Protect Flavor), Trivial Source Of Fat

Check Kraft Fat Free Zesty Italian Salad Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Fat Free Zesty Italian Salad Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping