Is Good Sense Milk Chocolate Almonds - 13oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk
- xanthan gum
- high oleic canola and
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Vanilla), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, High Oleic Canola And/Or Sunflower Oil, Salt), Corn Syrup, Tapioca Dextrin, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Canola), Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze.
Check Good Sense Milk Chocolate Almonds - 13oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good Sense Milk Chocolate Almonds - 13oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
Good Sense Milk Chocolate Almonds - 13oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


