Is Good Sense Pepitas Roasted And Salted Organic - 6 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted with a crisp, crunchy texture and a savory, roasted flavor; commonly used as a snack, salad topping, or trail-mix ingredient. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch, fresh taste, convenient 6-ounce packaging and good portion size for snacking, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and ease of portion control overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic pepitas, organic sunflower oil, salt

Check Good Sense Pepitas Roasted And Salted Organic - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Good Sense Pepitas Roasted And Salted Organic - 6 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonMeijerVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingMeal Prep