Is Goodfella's Gluten Free Pepperoni Pizza 317g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • pork
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spicy pepperoni with smoky notes and a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps at the edges when baked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, or snack. Customer reviews highlight consistent slice size and reliable baking performance, with occasional comments about oiliness or stronger-than-expected flavor and balance

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mozzarella Cheese ( Milk ) (19%), Tomato Purée, Smoked Pepperoni (9%) (Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Spices & Herbs: Paprika, Coriander, Oregano; Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts Of Rosemary; Spice Extracts: Paprika, Pepper; Smoked Salt, Garlic, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Cornflour, Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Yeast, Potato Flakes, Sugar, Psyllium Husk Powder, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Fructose, Potato Fibre, Garlic Purée, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Basil, Oregano, Black Pepper

Check Goodfella's Gluten Free Pepperoni Pizza 317g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Goodfella's Gluten Free Pepperoni Pizza 317g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking