Is Goodie Girl Gluten Free Breakfast Biscuits, Blueberry 4-1.66 oz Packs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium phosphate
  • natural blueberry flavor
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Goodie Girl Gluten Free Breakfast Biscuits Blueberry 4 166 oz packs are a delicious and wholesome morning snack option. These cookies are made with natural, high-quality ingredients and are lightly sweetened with real sugar. They are gluten-free, vegan, peanut-free, and egg-free, making them suitable for a variety of dietary needs. Goodie Girl cookies are also kosher certified. Customers appreciate that these biscuits do not contain any artificial flavors. With their crunchy texture and delightful blueberry flavor, these breakfast biscuits are a satisfying and guilt-free choice to start your day.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Rolled Oats, Sugar, Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Dried Blueberries (Wild Blueberries, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Invert Syrup, Potato Starch, Buckwheat Groats, Inulin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Natural Blueberry Flavor, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Vitamin Mineral Blend (Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Phosphate), Flaxseed

Check Goodie Girl Gluten Free Breakfast Biscuits, Blueberry 4-1.66 oz Packs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Goodie Girl Gluten Free Breakfast Biscuits, Blueberry 4-1.66 oz Packs is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerSmith's

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go