Is Goodie Girl Gluten Free Breakfast Biscuits Cinnamon Brown Sugar 4-1.73 oz Packs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

People say that Goodie Girl Gluten Free Breakfast Biscuits are delicious. These biscuits are made with cinnamon brown sugar, which gives them a lightly sweet flavor. They are also made with natural ingredients, a big plus for many of us. And, of course, they are gluten free. These biscuits are crunchy, which adds flare if you're eating them as a quick snack or side dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Rolled Oats, Rice Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Invert Syrup, Potato Starch, Buckwheat Groats, Cinnamon, Inulin, Natural Flavor (Refiners Syrup, Natural Flavor, Organic Maltodextrin, Tricalcium Phosphate), Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Vitamin Mineral Blend (Ferric Orthophosphatae, Niacinamide, Pyridozine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Phosphate), Flaxseed

Check Goodie Girl Gluten Free Breakfast Biscuits Cinnamon Brown Sugar 4-1.73 oz Packs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Goodie Girl Gluten Free Breakfast Biscuits Cinnamon Brown Sugar 4-1.73 oz Packs is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerSmith's

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go