Is Goodles Mac & Cheese flavored Noodles Multipack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese seasoning
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MACARONI PUFF (CORN MEAL, SORGHUM FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR), CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO [FOR COLOR], CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, D-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CARROT POWDER.

Check Goodles Mac & Cheese flavored Noodles Multipack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Bag, Packet, Pouch, Granule

Flavor
CheddarSavoryUmami
Texture
AiryCrunchyPuffed
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go