Is Goodles Shella Good Aged White Cheddar And Gluten-Free Shells Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
cream
nonfat dry milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Goodles Gluten Free Shells (corn, Brown Rice, Chickpeas, Yellow Peas, Chickpea Protein, Xanthan Gum, Nutrients Extracted From [broccoli, Spinach, Kale, Pumpkin, Sweet Potato, Sunflower Seed, Cranberry, Chlorella, Maitake Mushroom, Shiitake Mushroom]), Cheddar Cheese Blend (cheddar Cheese, Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (cream, Salt), Tapioca Flour. Contains Milk.

Check Goodles Shella Good Aged White Cheddar And Gluten-Free Shells against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish