Is Goodles Shella Good Aged White Cheddar And Shells Vegetarian?

Description
Sharp, tangy flavor and creamy, velvety sauce coat small curved pieces, providing a smooth mouthfeel with slightly firm bite. Commonly used as a quick microwaveable meal, kid-friendly lunch, or comfort-side for family dinners. Reviewers note consistent flavor and creaminess, convenience, and occasional comments about saltiness or texture; minor variance reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, tangy flavor and creamy, velvety sauce coat small curved pieces, providing a smooth mouthfeel with slightly firm bite. Commonly used as a quick microwaveable meal, kid-friendly lunch, or comfort-side for family dinners. Reviewers note consistent flavor and creaminess, convenience, and occasional comments about saltiness or texture; minor variance reported.
Ingredients
Goodles Noodles (wheat Flour, Chickpea Protein, Wheat Protein, Nutrients Extracted From Broccoli *, Spinach *, Kale *, Pumpkin* Sweet Potato *, Sunflower Seed* Cranberry *, Chlorella *, Maitake Mushroom *, Shiitake Mushroom*]), Cheddar Cheese Blend (cultured Milk, Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (cream, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Tapioca Flour. *organic. Contains Wheat And Milk.
Check Goodles Shella Good Aged White Cheddar And Shells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goodles Shella Good Aged White Cheddar And Shells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Grey Poupon Dijon and White Wine 10oz Squeeze BTL
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Where to buy
Goodles Shella Good Aged White Cheddar And Shells is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


