Is Goodles Twist My Parm Asiago and Parmesan With Spirals Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese blend
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory seasoning delivers tangy, umami-forward notes across tender spiraled pasta, with a creamy, clingy coating that accentuates spiral grooves. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, packed lunches, or as a simple side. Customer reviews frequently mention bold flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven coating or powdery texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Goodles Noodles (wheat Flour, Chickpea Protein, Wheat Protein, Nutrients Extracted From: Broccoli *, Spinach", Kale, Pumpkin *, Sweet Potato *, Sunflower Seed *, Cranberry *, Chlorella*, Maitake Mushroom *, Shiitake Mushroom*]), Asiago And Parmesan Cheese Blend (cultured Milk, Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Butter (cream, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Salt, Tapioca Flour. *organic. Contains Wheat And Milk

Check Goodles Twist My Parm Asiago and Parmesan With Spirals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch