Is GOODLES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • dry milk
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese sauce

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dry milk
whey
cultured milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOODLES SHELLS (WHEAT FLOUR, CHICKPEA PROTEIN,, WHEAT PROTEIN, NUTRIENTS, EXTRACTED FROM [BROCCOLI,, SPINACH, KALE, PUMPKIN, SWEET, POTATO, SUNFLOWER SEED,, CRANBERRY, CHLORELLA, MAITAKE, MUSHROOM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM]), CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE (WATER,, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK,, SALT], CANOLA OIL, WHEY, NONFAT, DRY MILK, MILK PROTEIN, CONCENTRATE, SALT, DISODIUM, PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR,, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE,, SORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM,, ANNATTO [COLOR], PAPRIKA, [COLOR]).

Check GOODLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep