Is GOODLES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • dry milk
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese sauce
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dry milk
whey
cultured milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOODLES SHELLS (WHEAT FLOUR, CHICKPEA PROTEIN,, WHEAT PROTEIN, NUTRIENTS, EXTRACTED FROM [BROCCOLI,, SPINACH, KALE, PUMPKIN, SWEET, POTATO, SUNFLOWER SEED,, CRANBERRY, CHLORELLA, MAITAKE, MUSHROOM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM]), CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE (WATER,, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK,, SALT], CANOLA OIL, WHEY, NONFAT, DRY MILK, MILK PROTEIN, CONCENTRATE, SALT, DISODIUM, PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR,, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE,, SORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM,, ANNATTO [COLOR], PAPRIKA, [COLOR]).

Check GOODLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep