Is Goodman Gluten Free Brown & Serve Dinner Rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • egg
  • enzymes
  • calcium propionate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
enzymes
calcium propionate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato Starch Brown Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Canola Oil, Granulated Sugar, Sorghum Flour, Millet Flour, Vegetable Glycerin, Baking Powder (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophoshate, Corn Starch, Mono- Calcium Phosphate), Yeast, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate (natural Preservative), Enzymes. Contains: Egg. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes: Tree Nuts, Sesame.

Check Goodman Gluten Free Brown & Serve Dinner Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastSandwich