Is Goodman Gluten Free Brown & Serve Dinner Rolls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- calcium propionate
- mono- calcium phosphate
- mono & diglycerides
- +1 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Potato Starch Brown Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Canola Oil, Granulated Sugar, Sorghum Flour, Millet Flour, Vegetable Glycerin, Baking Powder (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophoshate, Corn Starch, Mono- Calcium Phosphate), Yeast, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate (natural Preservative), Enzymes. Contains: Egg. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes: Tree Nuts, Sesame.
Check Goodman Gluten Free Brown & Serve Dinner Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goodman Gluten Free Brown & Serve Dinner Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Bread · Roll


