Is Goodman's® Rice & Vermicelli with Seasoning Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Rice [Rice, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Ferric Orthophosphate, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid], Enriched Vermicelli [Semolina, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), & Folic Acid], Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Palm Oil, Onions, Potatoes, Calcium Silicate, Parsley, Bay Leaves, Garlic, Celery Seeds, Sage, Turmeric Oleoresin.
Check Goodman's® Rice & Vermicelli with Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goodman's® Rice & Vermicelli with Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Goodman's® Rice & Vermicelli with Seasoning Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Dried


