Is Goodness Grains Gluten Free Madeira Cake 320G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- pasteurised egg
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +1 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Egg , Caster Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Water, Humectant: Glycerol, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Raising Agent: Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Thickeners: Xanthan Gum, Hydroxy Methyl Cellulose, Salt, Flavouring, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate
Check Goodness Grains Gluten Free Madeira Cake 320G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goodness Grains Gluten Free Madeira Cake 320G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Loaf


