Is goodnessKNOWS Cranberry, Almond & Dark Chocolate Gluten Free Snack Square Bars, 18 Count Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- natural flavors
- glycerin
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Cranberries Cranberries, Sugar, Almonds, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Rice Bran, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey, Salt), Toasted Oats (Oats, Brown Sugar, Sugar), Brown Rice Syrup, Chocolate, Dried Cane Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Almond Butter (Almonds), Canola Oil, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness, Almond Oil, Peanut Oil
Check goodnessKNOWS Cranberry, Almond & Dark Chocolate Gluten Free Snack Square Bars, 18 Count Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open goodnessKNOWS Cranberry, Almond & Dark Chocolate Gluten Free Snack Square Bars, 18 Count Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
goodnessKNOWS Cranberry, Almond & Dark Chocolate Gluten Free Snack Square Bars, 18 Count Box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


