Is Gopala Paneer Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Gopala Paneer Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnacking
Lactose Free? Gopala Paneer Cheese | Spoonful