Is Gordon Choice Liquid Margarine Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
- hydrogenated soybean oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains En- Less Than 2% Of Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Beta Carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmtate Added. Contains: Soybean.
Check Gordon Choice Liquid Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gordon Choice Liquid Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
About this product
Spread · Liquid, Spreadable


