Is Gordon Choice Nacho Cheese Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Whey, Skim Milk, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Modified Food Starch, Water, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of: Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides, And/or Datem, And/or Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Cellulose Gum, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Color Added, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Gordon Choice Nacho Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping