Is Gordo's Queso Dip Homestyle Recipe With Tomatoes, Chiles & Jalapenos Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized processed american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly chunky dip delivers a savory, mildly spicy flavor profile with a smooth, meltable texture and occasional firm bits. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho or taco topping, or warm party appetizer. Customers praise convenience, flavor, and texture, while noting occasional batch-to-batch variability in spice and consistency variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Processed American Cheese (American Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Color Added, Salt, Sorbic Acid), Milk, Tomatoes With Green Chiles (tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Spices), Jalapeno Peppers (jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Annatto, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Milk.

Check Gordo's Queso Dip Homestyle Recipe With Tomatoes, Chiles & Jalapenos against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping