Is Gordo's Queso Dip Homestyle Recipe With Tomatoes, Chiles & Jalapenos Vegan?

Description
Creamy, slightly chunky dip delivers a savory, mildly spicy flavor profile with a smooth, meltable texture and occasional firm bits. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho or taco topping, or warm party appetizer. Customers praise convenience, flavor, and texture, while noting occasional batch-to-batch variability in spice and consistency variations.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cheese cultures
- milk
- american cheese
- pasteurized processed american cheese
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, slightly chunky dip delivers a savory, mildly spicy flavor profile with a smooth, meltable texture and occasional firm bits. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho or taco topping, or warm party appetizer. Customers praise convenience, flavor, and texture, while noting occasional batch-to-batch variability in spice and consistency variations.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Processed American Cheese (American Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Color Added, Salt, Sorbic Acid), Milk, Tomatoes With Green Chiles (tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Spices), Jalapeno Peppers (jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Annatto, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Milk.
Check Gordo's Queso Dip Homestyle Recipe With Tomatoes, Chiles & Jalapenos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gordo's Queso Dip Homestyle Recipe With Tomatoes, Chiles & Jalapenos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Trader Joe's Organic Tomatoes Diced & Fire Roasted With Organic Green Chiles
NICE 'N CHEESY QUESO BLANCO WITH JALAPENOS
Stagg, Laredo, Chili With Beans, Blend Of Green Chiles And Jalapenos
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


