Is Gorgie Energy Drink Sparkling Peachy Keen Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • natural peach flavor with other natural flavors

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vitamin b12
natural peach flavor with other natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered carbonated water, natural peach flavor with other natural flavors, citric acid (acidulant), potassium citrate, white tea, natural caffeine from green tea, steviol glycosides (Reb M), L-theanine, vegetable juice for color, beta carotene for color, niacinamide (vitamin B3), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), ginger root extract, biotin, cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12).

Check Gorgie Energy Drink Sparkling Peachy Keen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Gorgie Energy Drink Sparkling Peachy Keen | Spoonful