Is Gorion's Crispy Battered Wild Caught Pollock Fish Fillets Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POLLOCK FILLETS, BATTER COATING, VEGETABLE OIL. POLLOCK FILLETS BATTER COATING WATER, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, WHEY, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR. VEGETABLE OIL CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL

Check Gorion's Crispy Battered Wild Caught Pollock Fish Fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepCooking