Is Gortons 7.1 oz Lemon Pepper Grilled Fish Fillets 2 count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKAN POLLOCK FILLETS, SAUCE. ALASKAN POLLOCK FILLETS SAUCE WATER, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, NONFAT MILK, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, LEMON PEEL, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check Gortons 7.1 oz Lemon Pepper Grilled Fish Fillets 2 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gortons 7.1 oz Lemon Pepper Grilled Fish Fillets 2 count is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsMeijer

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavory
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling