Is Gorton's® Butterfly Breaded Tail-On Shrimp Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustaceans
  • milk
  • whey
  • shrimp
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

crustaceans

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Breadcrumb Coating, Vegetable Oil. Shrimp: Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Di-, Tri, and Polyphosphate (to Retain Moisture), Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative). Breadcrumb Coating: Wheat Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Whey, Yellow Corn Flour, Garlic Powder, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Onion Powder, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Disodium Pyrophosphate), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum. Vegetable Oil: Soybean and/or Canola Oil.

Check Gorton's® Butterfly Breaded Tail-On Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gorton's® Butterfly Breaded Tail-On Shrimp is available at 5 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSide DishSnacking