Is GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS Dairy Free?

Description
Crisp, golden breading gives a crunchy exterior and flaky, mild-tasting fish inside; often served on buns as quick sandwiches, in wraps, or with sides. Reviewers commonly note convenient, easy preparation and reheating and satisfying crunch, while some report uneven coating or occasional strong fish flavor and variable portion sizes reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, golden breading gives a crunchy exterior and flaky, mild-tasting fish inside; often served on buns as quick sandwiches, in wraps, or with sides. Reviewers commonly note convenient, easy preparation and reheating and satisfying crunch, while some report uneven coating or occasional strong fish flavor and variable portion sizes reported.
Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK FILLETS: ALASKA POLLOCK, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN FISH MOISTURE). BREADCRUMB COATING: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, WHEY, YEAST, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR. VEGETABLE OIL: COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Nature's Own 100% Whole Grain Sliced Sandwich Bread, 20 oz Loaf, 1 Count, Shelf-Stable
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
Where to buy
GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


