Is GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, golden breading gives a crunchy exterior and flaky, mild-tasting fish inside; often served on buns as quick sandwiches, in wraps, or with sides. Reviewers commonly note convenient, easy preparation and reheating and satisfying crunch, while some report uneven coating or occasional strong fish flavor and variable portion sizes reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA POLLOCK FILLETS: ALASKA POLLOCK, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN FISH MOISTURE). BREADCRUMB COATING: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, WHEY, YEAST, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR. VEGETABLE OIL: COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingLunchMeal Prep
Wheat Free? GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS | Spoonful