Is Gortons Fish Fillets Grilled Salmon Classic Grilled 2 Count - 6.3 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gorton's Classic Grilled Salmon Fillets are a popular choice for seafood lovers. Made with wild-caught salmon, these flame-grilled fillets are expertly seasoned with a classic blend of herbs and spices. With just 90 calories per fillet, they are a healthy option. The salmon is gluten-free, contains no fillers, artificial colors, flavors, or hydrogenated oils. It is also a natural source of Omega-3s, making it a nutritious choice. While some people find the salmon easy to cook and delicious, others have mentioned that it can be dry and not flaky enough. Overall, Gorton's Classic Grilled Salmon Fillets offer convenience and a flavorful option for seafood enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon Fillets, Sauce, Salmon Fillets: Salmon, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Fish Moisture), Sauce: Water, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Salt, Corn Starch, Spices, Whey, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Salmon Fillets, Citric Acid

Check Gortons Fish Fillets Grilled Salmon Classic Grilled 2 Count - 6.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gortons Fish Fillets Grilled Salmon Classic Grilled 2 Count - 6.3 Oz is available at 13 retailers

RalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal Prep