Is Gorton's Frozen Breaded Minced Fish Sticks - 24.5oz/44ct Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • sugar, yeast, salt, dextrose, whey, baking powder

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen breaded portions offer a mild seafood flavor with a crisp exterior and flaky, minced interior. Commonly baked or air-fried for quick meals, they're served with dips, fries, in sandwiches and praised for convenience and versatility. Reviewers cite consistent crunch and kid-friendly appeal; some mention occasional blandness or uneven breading.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Alaska Pollock, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola), Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Dextrose, Whey, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Tbhq (To Protect Flavor)

Check Gorton's Frozen Breaded Minced Fish Sticks - 24.5oz/44ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gorton's Frozen Breaded Minced Fish Sticks - 24.5oz/44ct is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep