Is Gorton's Simply Bake Shrimp Classic Scampi Oven Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • enzymes
  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Sauce. Shrimp: Shrimp, Sodium, Di-, Tri-, And Polyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative). Sauce: Water, Margarine [Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate (Preservative)], Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Gelatin, Maltodextrin, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Natural Flavor, Whey, Spices, Parsley, Nonfat Milk, Dehydrate Roasted Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Colored With Turmeric And Annatto Extracts.

Check Gorton's Simply Bake Shrimp Classic Scampi Oven Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gorton's Simply Bake Shrimp Classic Scampi Oven Bag is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterJewel-OscoPick 'n SaveTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep