Is Gorton's Wild Alaska Pollock Air Fried Fish Fillets Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA POLLOCK FILLETS, BREADCRUMB COATING: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL OR HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL OR HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, SUGAR, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, BREWERS YEAST, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, MALIC ACID, COLORED WITH ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT

Check Gorton's Wild Alaska Pollock Air Fried Fish Fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichGrillingSide Dish