No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Gouda and Mixed Seeds Biscuits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Usa, Cheese,biscuits With Matured Gouda And Mixedseeds Lngredients: Wheat/lour, Vegetab (E Oils And Fats (Canola, Palm), Mixgd (Iinseed,isunflower Seed, Millet)/' Egg, Oat Flakes, Maturedigouda Cheese Cheese Culture, Rennet, Hnnaifo And Betacarotene For Cotor, Sodium Nitrate), Fasti Whole Milk Powder, Sait, Modified Potato Starcht Stfgar, Spises, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Offatty Acids), Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Colored With Paprika Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Allergy Information: Contains Wheat, Oat, Gluten, Eggs And Milk, May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts, Peanut And Sesame, Storage: Once Opened, Store In A Dry And Dark Place, : See End Of Pack, Country Of Origin: The Netherlands

Check Gouda and Mixed Seeds Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSandwich
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Gouda and Mixed Seeds Biscuits | Spoonful