Is GOUDA CHEESE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteorized milk
- casein
- cheese coltores
- maasdam cheese
pasteorized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
casein
cheese coltores
maasdam cheese
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MAASDAM CHEESE (PASTEORIZED MILK, CHEESE COLTORES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, BOTTERFAT, CASEIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATES AND SODIUM CITRATE
Check GOUDA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOUDA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
NuttyButteryMild
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing


