Is GOUDA NATURAL CHEESE, HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS & DRIED CRANBERRIES SNACKS, GOUDA NATURAL CHEESE, HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS & DRIED CRANBERRIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of honey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • gouda cheese
  • xanthan gum

2% of honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory creaminess meets sweet and bright fruity notes, with crunchy and chewy contrasts for varied mouthfeel. Suited to casual snacking, packed lunches, snack spreads, and appetizer trays. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying texture contrast, balanced sweet‑savory profile, and convenient portioning for on‑the‑go enjoyment and consistent flavor across packages often noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gouda Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Dried Fruit And Nut Blend (Peanuts, Cranberries, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Honey, Maltodextrin, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower), Xanthan Gum), Made In A Facility That Also Processes Soy, Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check GOUDA NATURAL CHEESE, HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS & DRIED CRANBERRIES SNACKS, GOUDA NATURAL CHEESE, HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS & DRIED CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GOUDA NATURAL CHEESE, HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS & DRIED CRANBERRIES SNACKS, GOUDA NATURAL CHEESE, HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS & DRIED CRANBERRIES is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go