Is HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED Vegan?

Description
Honey roasted peanuts by PLANTERS are a popular snack option that has been enjoyed for over 100 years. These peanuts are made with honey and are roasted to perfection, resulting in a crunchy and tasty treat. People really appreciate the fresh taste of these peanuts, often considering them superior to other peanuts on the market. With their versatility, these snacks are suitable for any occasion. PLANTERS has a reputation for bringing people together with their high-quality snacks.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Honey roasted peanuts by PLANTERS are a popular snack option that has been enjoyed for over 100 years. These peanuts are made with honey and are roasted to perfection, resulting in a crunchy and tasty treat. People really appreciate the fresh taste of these peanuts, often considering them superior to other peanuts on the market. With their versatility, these snacks are suitable for any occasion. PLANTERS has a reputation for bringing people together with their high-quality snacks.
Ingredients
PEANUTS, SUGAR, HONEY, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM.
Check HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


