Is GOURMET BARBECUE SAUCE, BARBECUE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), HONEY MUSTARD (SUGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, CLOVER HONEY, MUSTARD FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER), SMOKE CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER, SALT GARLIC POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID.
Check GOURMET BARBECUE SAUCE, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET BARBECUE SAUCE, BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


