Is GOURMET BREAD MIX, BANANA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moist, tender loaf with a pronounced banana flavor and a light, fragrant aroma; crumb ranges from dense to soft depending on preparation. Commonly served for breakfast, snacks, or dessert, toasted or topped with spreads. Reviewers praise ease of preparation and moistness while noting occasional variability in sweetness and texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE FLOUR (PREMIUM CASSAVA FLOUR, UNMODIFIED POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC COCONUT FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM (EMULSIFIER)), BROWN SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (RAISING AGENTS: SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR

Check GOURMET BREAD MIX, BANANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking