Is GOURMET BREADING MIX, LEMON PEPPER RECIPE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY AND DRIED WHOLE EGG.
Check GOURMET BREADING MIX, LEMON PEPPER RECIPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET BREADING MIX, LEMON PEPPER RECIPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
True Lemon Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade 10 Count - 1.06 Oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


