Is GOURMET BREADING MIX, LEMON PEPPER RECIPE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dried whole egg
- whey
- milk protein concentrate
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY AND DRIED WHOLE EGG.
Check GOURMET BREADING MIX, LEMON PEPPER RECIPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET BREADING MIX, LEMON PEPPER RECIPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
True Lemon Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade 10 Count - 1.06 Oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


