Is GOURMET BREADING MIX, LEMON PEPPER RECIPE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- gluten
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY AND DRIED WHOLE EGG.
Check GOURMET BREADING MIX, LEMON PEPPER RECIPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET BREADING MIX, LEMON PEPPER RECIPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
True Lemon Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade 10 Count - 1.06 Oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


