Is Gourmet Brownie Squares Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, BUTTEROIL (MILK), COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, WATER, FANCY MOLASSES, SALT), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID), COCOA POWDER, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SALT, BAKING POWDER.

Check Gourmet Brownie Squares against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gourmet Brownie Squares is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City Market

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go