Is Gourmet Brownie Squares Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, BUTTEROIL (MILK), COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, WATER, FANCY MOLASSES, SALT), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID), COCOA POWDER, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SALT, BAKING POWDER.
Check Gourmet Brownie Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Brownie Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Gourmet Brownie Squares is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


