Is Gourmet Caprese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring Mix (Green Chard, Green Oak, Green Leaf, Green Romaine, Red Chard, Red Oak, Red Leaf, Red Romaine, Baby Spinach, Tango, Lolla Rosa, Red Mustard, Tatsoi, Mizuna, Arugula, Radicchio, Beet Tops, Frisee. Ingredients May Vary By Season), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt), Balsamic Vinaigrette (Soybean Oil, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Caramel Color], Sugar, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Xanthan Gum), Tomatoes.

Check Gourmet Caprese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown